Navajo Department of Health — Health Advisory Notice

(Photo: Navajo Nation - Office of the President and Vice President)

Press Pool

Smoke advisory: Avoid breathing wildfire smoke

News Release

Navajo Nation - Office of the President and Vice President

The Navajo Department of Health and Navajo Environmental Protection Agency are issuing a smoke advisory for Wood Springs, Fluted Springs, and Sawmill areas. The advisory will be in effect until the wildfires are controlled enough that the risk from the fire and smoke is reduced. The Wood Springs Two fire is generating smoke that is anticipated to affect surrounding communities, especially those to the north and east, the direction the smoke is currently blowing.

All residents should take precautions to protect their health from the wildfire smoke. Older adults, children, pregnant women and individuals who have heart or lung diseases are higher risk of being affected from wildfire smoke.

Navajo Department of Health Health Advisory Notice. Smoke advisory: Avoid breathing wildfire smoke - flyer
(Image: Navajo Nation - Office of the President and Vice President)

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside:

  • If visibility is under 5 miles, the air quality is unhealthy for young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness. Outdoor activity should be minimized.
  • If visibility is under 3 miles, young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness should avoid all outdoor activities.
  • If visibility is under 1 mile, the air quality is unhealthy for everyone. People should remain indoors and avoid all outdoor activities including running errands. Unless an evacuation has been issued, stay inside your home, indoor workplace, or in a safe shelter
  • No matter how far you can see, if you are having health effects from smoke exposure, then take extra care to stay inside or get to an area with better air quality

Individuals exposed to wildfire smoke can increase risk for COVID-19 and other respiratory infections. COVID-19 patients may experience worsened symptoms and outcomes if precautions are not considered. Wildfire smoke can cause coughing, dry scratch throat, irritated sinuses, eyes, and airways. Consider the following if you are experiencing smoke in your area:

  • Reduce outdoor exercise or choose less intense activities
  • Keep windows and doors closed
  • If you experience breathing issues, contact or go to the nearest health facility
  • If you do not have an air conditioner and it is too warm to stay inside with the windows closed, seek shelter elsewhere

Prepare for an evacuation

  • Expect a potential evacuation, have a family plan in place including for livestock. If you need assistance with livestock, please call Navajo Nation Division of Natural Resources at (928) 871-6593.
  • Ensure you have a at least a month supply of medication on hand in case you are asked to evacuate
  • Ensure you have at least a 3-day supply food and water
Navajo Nation - Office of the President + Vice President - banner logo 2020
Comments

Press Pool

FEATURED
COMMUNITY