Updated:
Original:

Sixth annual Native American Music Awards nominee preview

Author:

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Arigon Starr, Derek Miller, Johnny Curtis, Robert Mirabal, Felipe Rose

BEST BLUES/JAZZ RECORDING

Black Wolf's Blues - Wade Fernandez

Caught You White Handed - The Ken Rhyne Band

Indian Boy, Indian Girl - Cecil Gray & Red Dawn Blues Band

Music Is The Medicine - Derek Miller

Sacred Land - Raven Hernandez

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

20 Aboriginal Greatest Hits - Various

Native Warriors - Various

Peace & Power - Joanne Shenandoah

Rain & Fire - Various

The Music of Jim Pepper - The Remembrance Band w/WDR Orchestra

BEST INDEPENDENT RECORDING

Baby Blue - Carlos Reynosa

Coup Stick Warrior - Acoustic Warriors

Gabriel Ayala - Gabriel Ayala

Sacred Nation - Michael Jacobs

Soul A Fire - Stan Summers

DEBUT ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR

Evan Lee, Irene Bedard & Deni, Joseph M. Marshall III, Marlena Begaye, Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Bonnie Jo Hunt, Jana, Nicole, Socie Saltwater, Yolanda Martinez

BEST FOLK/COUNTRY RECORDING

A Time Like Now - Tonemah; Cherokee Hills - Perry Joe Gabbard; Seven - Jim Beer & The River; Socie - Socie Saltwater; Voice Upon The Wind - Pima Express

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

Douglas Blue Feather, Joseph Fire Crow, Kevin Locke, Tommy Wildcat, Xavier Quijas Yxayotl

GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN RECORDING

Bulding One Fire - Cherokee National Youth Choir; Faith In The House - Vince Redhouse; Glory - Triple Cross; Spiritual Bouquet - Bonnie Jo Hunt; White Cross - Qua Ti Si

DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR

Alex & Melissa Maldonado, Black Lodge Singers, Burning Sky, Northern Cree, Pamyua

BEST POP/ROCK RECORDING

Caught In The Act - Pamyua; Found A Love - Jana; Live -Jim Boyd; Mother Earth - Eagle & Hawk; Sacred Stage - James Bilagody & The Cremains

BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING

Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose Jr.; Best of the Best: Tribute to the Native American Church - Various; Chief John Ross Song - Cherokee Rose & Silena; Stranger In My Own Land - Eddie Three Eagles; Talking Leaves - Storm Seymour

BEST MALE ARTIST

Chester Night, Jack Gladstone, Joseph Fire Crow, Litefoot, Wade Fernandez

BEST SHORT OR LONG FORM VIDEO

I Ain't Perfect - Lorrie Church

Indians Indians -Robert Mirabal

Spirit Horses - Annie Humphrey

Without Reservation - XIT

Without Your Love - Forever

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

Awakening - Great Mystery

Fourth World - R. Carlos Nakai

Heal - John Two Hawks

Maso - Alex & Melissa Maldonado

Midnight Strong Heartr - Kevin Locke

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

All or Nothing - Wildhorse

Anishinaabe Meenigoziwin - Whitefish Bay Singers

Drum For Life - Southern Cree

Flying Free - Black Eagle

Winter Storm - Tha Tribe

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Ghost of the White Horse Plains - Ernest Monias (20 Aboriginal Greatest Hits)

Music Is The Medicine - Derek Miller

Native Land - Pamela Dove

Them Old Guitars - Jim Boyd

We're Still Here - Felipe Rose

BEST PRODUCER

Anthony Wakeman - Voice Upon The Wind

Brandon Friesen & Derek Miller - Standing Strong

Keith Secola - Socie

Miki Free - The Sun Chaser

Paul LaRoche - Night Tree

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

All Native Project - Native Project

The Greatest Natives From The North - WarParty

The Messenger - Litefoot

True II Life: the 10 Letter Theory - Tribal Live

World of Illusions - Shadowyze

RECORD OF THE YEAR

All Native Project - Native Project

Building One Fire - Cherokee National Youth Choir

Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose Jr.

Caught In The Act - Pamyua

Night Tree - Nicole

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

Animal Totems - Arvel Bird

Jig Fest - Jig Fest

Moon of the First Snow - Golana'

Night Tree - Nicole

Spirits In The Wind - Burning Sky

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

Aztec Dances - Xavier Quijias Yxayotl

Back To Kohala - Kohala

Melodies of the Cane Flute - Est?n-Bah

Nvda Sunalei - Syani

Zia Soul - Red Earth

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Arigon Starr

Jim Beer

Joseph Firecrow

Tonemah

Wade Fernandez

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

Ben Black Elk Speaks - Warfield Moose Jr.

Black Hills Race/Turtle - David Little Elk

Pte Hincala San Cannunpa - David Little Elk

The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom - Joseph M. Marshall III

Red, White & Blue - Eddie Three Eagles

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

Bearing Witness - Lara Lee Perkins & Ken Green

Dahwitaal - Pauline M. Begay

Kahomani Songs - Moose Mountain Nakota Singers

More of that Song and Dance - Navajo Nation Swingers

In Honor of the Elders - Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot

NATIVE HEART

Caren Knight - Pepper

Lloyd Maines

Peter Kater

Peter Phippen

Richard Oliver & W. Scott Newton