Skip to main content
Updated:
Original:

Roster Announced! The 2015 Oklahoma Indian All-State Basketball Games Set for June

An annual Oklahoma sports tradition will be back in play next month. The roster for the 20th Oklahoma Indian All-State Basketball Games was recently announced.
Author:

An annual Oklahoma sports tradition will be back in play next month.

The 2015 roster for the girls and boys Oklahoma Indian All-State Basketball Games, set for June 20, was recently announced. The games, celebrating 20 years of bringing hundreds of the best Native high school athletes to compete against each other, will be played at Oklahoma Wesleyan University in Bartlesville, Okla.

“We had no way of knowing that an event we started 20 years ago to highlight the accomplishments of some of Oklahoma’s finest high school athletes and to encourage them to pursue college educations would last two decades,” Dr. Carol Conner, co-founder of the games, told NDNSports.com. “We are as excited today as we were 20 years ago to announce this year’s first and second teams.”

Here are the rosters:

Girls First Team

Karah Bassett, Grove; Lauren Billie, Tulsa East Central; Shelby Brennan, Quinton; Amber Collins, Buffalo Valley; Raylee Conner, Woodland; Jhonette Cookson, Sequoyah-Tahlequah; Madison Davis, Locust Grove; Sydney DeVaughan, Fort Cobb-Broxton; Cydna G. Factor, Sasakwa; Lainey Hill, Wetumka; Olivia Howard, Wilson; Dagan Lampkin, Washington; Whitney Lindsey, Mason; Kylie Looney, Adair; Libby Morris, Grove; Kailee Orr, Washington; Taci Owens, Ketchum; Kacie Pahcoddy, Apache; Kayla Reynolds, Clinton; Erin Riley, Stroud; Brandi Rinaldi, Indiahoma; Brooke Roberts, Indiahoma; Timmea Sampson, Riverside; BayleeTanner, Jay; Cheyenne, Hannah, Verden.

Boys First Team

Jacob Birdshead, Byng; Dineh Bohan, Byng; Bronson Burns, Rock Creek; Taron Carter, Dale; Denver Coffee, Vian; Blake Cooper, Vanoss; Elijah Crosthwait, Washington; Dalton Cunningham, Fort Gibson; Easton Elliott, Moss; Andrew Essary, Stilwell; George Fields, Hominy; J.K. Hadlock, Glenco; Nicholas James, Agra; William Leach, Sequoyah-Tahlequah; Josh Limes, Tulsa Kelley; Chase Littlejohn, Stilwell; Jake McAfee, Lexington; Tanner Mouse, Ketchum; Zach Parish, Sequoyah-Tahlequah; Peyton Pratt, Sperry; Justin Rose, Smithville; Robert Ross, Pryor; Chase Shearwood, Canadian; William Wall, Wapanucka, Elliott Easton, Moss*; Bobby Johnson, Atoka.

Girls Second Team

Deedriel Augustine, Riverside; Tiera Brumfield, Arkoma; Starlah Cully, Hanna; Emily Dennis, Soper; Hannah Goines, Panama; Shelbi Gordon, Woodland; Shanete Gravitt, Soper; Desarea Kemble, Indiahoma; Delaysha McCall, Tulsa East Central; Alivia Molina, Frontier; Maddie Sewell, McCurtain; Alyssa Wauqua, Chattanooga.

Boys Second Team

Dylan Bryant, Stigler; Isaac Carter, Choteau; Tanner Clark, Silo; Justin Collins, Frontier; Ryan Collins, Stilwell; Coleman Crawley, Ft. Gibson; Dayton Ellen, Checotah; Taylor Foster, Jay; Tanner Goforth, Moss; Lindsey Hall, Shidler; Anthony Jackson, Buffalo Valley; Garret Nair, Welch; Isaiah Osife,Hartshorne; Treyton Redeagle, Pawhuska; Will Robertson, Jay; Houston Twoguns, Ripley; Chebon Wind, Varnum.