Updated:
Original:

New faces take Nammy Awards

Author:

NEW YORK ? As new faces bask in recognition from the Fifth Annual Nammy award show, its parent organization the Native American Music Association is getting a boost from the country's largest and most representative Indian organization.

The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) ? the country's oldest, largest and most representative national American Indian and Alaska Native organization ? announced Sept. 10 that it has partnered with NAMA to support its efforts to encourage Native artists. Their first mutual effort will be a benefit concert in San Diego, Nov. 12, during the NCAI's weeklong 59th Annual Session.

"We are thrilled to be partnering with NAMA, whose efforts we support, and are grateful for the opportunity to be recipient of this benefit for the National Congress of American Indians," said NCAI President Tex G. Hall. "I am also personally gratified that thousands of Native people attending our Annual Session and the California general public will have an unprecedented opportunity to hear some of the best music coming out of Indian country."

The announcement followed the Fifth Annual Native American Music Award show in Milwaukee, Sept. 7, which presented trophies in more than 30 categories, a new high, and honored performers with native roots as diverse as Crystal Gayle and Kitty Wells, the country divas who are rediscovering their Cherokee ancestry, to the actor and cultural leader Floyd Red Crow Westerman, born on the Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota reservation.

Some of the talent emerging at the show included Martha Redbone, winner of Debut Artist of the Year, and Micki Free, a veteran rock musician, who was named Best Male Artist. The well-known Native American Church singers Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike also took an award, following on their GRAMMY honors earlier this year.

NAMA Winners 2002

Artist of the Year: Joanne Shenandoah ? Eagle Cries

Best Blues Recording: Keith Secola ? Kokopelli Blues

Best Complication Recording: Various Artist ?Voices Across the Canyon

Best Female Artist: Radmilla Cody ? Seed of Life

Best Folk /Country Artist: Laughing Woman & Eagle Winds Reservation

Best Historical Recording: Felipe Rose ? Trail of Tears

Best Independent Recording: Douglas Blue Feather ? Arrival

Best Instrumental Recording: Brule' ? Star People

Best Male Artist: Micki Free ? Gypsy Cowboy

Best New Age Recording: Mary Youngblood ? Beneath The Raven Moon

Best Pop/Rock Recording: Blackfire ? One Nation Under

Best Pow Wow Recording: Red Bull ? Traditional

Best Producer: John Barnes & Janice Marie Johnson ? Until the Eagle Falls

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording: Litefoot ? Tribal Boogie

Best Spoken Word Recording: Mary Louis Defender Wilson ? My Relatives Say

Best Traditional Recording: Verdell Primeaux & Johnny Mike ? Bless the People

Best Video: Robert Mirabal & Rare Tribal Mob ? Music From A Painted Cave

Best World Music Recording: Native Roots ? Rain Us Love

Debut Artist of the Year: Martha Redbone ? Home of the Brave

Flutist of the Year: Tommy Wildcat ? Pow-Wow Flutes

Gospel/Christian Recording: Cherokee National Children's Choir ? Voices of the Creator's Children

Group of the Year: Brule ? Star People

Hall of Fame: Kitty Wells

Jim Thorpe Sports Award: Kelvin Sampson

Living Legend: Floyd Red Crow Westerman

Native Heart: Neil Young ? Eagle Cries

Record of the Year: Jim Boyd ? Alter Natives

Song/Singer of the Year: Jana ? Stairway to Heaven

Songwriter of the Year: Gary Small ? Wild Indians