Updated:
Original:

NCAIED Announces '40 Under 40' Natives Recognized for Contributions to Their Communities

Author:

The prestigious “Native American 40 Under 40” award is bestowed upon individuals under the age of 40 who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and their community. They are nominated by members of their communities.

Names of the 2015 class of award recipients have been released by the National Center for American Enterprise Development (NCAIED). These are people between the ages of 18 and 39 whose leadership, initiative, and dedication in Indian Country deserves recognition.

Award winners will be honored during a gala at the Reservation Economic Summit (RES) New Mexico, taking place from November 16-19 at Buffalo Thunder Resort & Casino in Santa Fe, New Mexico. They will be officially honored during the 40th Annual Indian Progress in Business Awards (INPRO) Gala on Wednesday, November 18.

Check back with Indian Country Today Media Network for additional information on individual award winners in advance of RES New Mexico.

For more information about Reservation Economic Summit, please visit http://res.ncaied.org.

– 2015 “Native American 40 Under 40” Award Winners –
• Justin Beaulieu – Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
• Terra Beaver – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
• Jennifer Bell – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma/Citizen Potawatomi Nation
• Mary Bordeaux – Rosebud Sioux Tribe (Sicangu Lakota)
• Katie Brossy – Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
• Darrell “Tiger” Brown Bull – Oglala Sioux Tribe
• Matt Carle – Haida
• Sean M. Carlton – Navajo Nation (Diné)
• Chrissie Castro – Navajo Nation (Diné)
• Crystal Chapman-Chevalier – Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
• Karletta Chief – Navajo Nation (Dine’)
• Abigail Echo-Hawk – Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
• Raymond Foxworth – Navajo Nation (Diné)
• Tara Gatewood – Isleta Pueblo/Navajo Nation (Diné)
• Dustina Gill – Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
• Tyan Hayes – Native Village of Afognak / Native Village of Port Lions Tribe
• Lacey Horn – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
• Anne Jacobs – Osage Nation
• Jeremy Jones – Osage Nation
• Andrea Lesher – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
• Dr. Lindsey Marvel – Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
• Michele Meza – Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
• Christorpher Munoz – Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
• Brian Nissen – Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian
• Travis Noland – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
• Sarah Obed – Native Village of Minto
• Michelle Prine – Wyandotte Nation
• Jon Red Corn – Osage Nation
• Hillary Renick – Sherwood Valley Band of Pomo Indians
• Chrissi Ross Nimmo – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
• Shannon Saltclah – Navajo Nation (Diné)
• John Simermeyer – Coharie Tribe
• Bryan Small – Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
• Joel Smith – Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
• Nathan St. Goddard – Blackfeet Nation
• Ernie Stevens III – Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
• Jessie Stomski Seim – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
• Mia Tahdooahnippah – Comanche Nation
• Tosa Two Heart – Oglala Sioux Tribe
• Vaughn Vargas – Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
• Scott Ward – Sandy Bay Ojibway Nation
• Willie White – Quechan Tribe
• Emily White Hat – Rosebud Sioux Tribe