Skip to main content

May 18 Events

  • Author:
  • Updated:
    Original:

Indigenous Craft Fair

From 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Located at Chuch Center, 777 UN Plaza, corner of 44th St. and 1st Ave., New York, N.Y.

Indigenous communities and industrial companies: Best practices in the Russian Federation

Organized by the Batani Foundation & RAIPON, Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the United Nations, Sakhalin Energy

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Land Rights Movements of Aboriginal Peoples in Northern Territory

Organized by Amnesty International Australia

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in the Norway Room, 10th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

Opportunities to reinforce indigenous peoples’ engagement with UNESCO

Organized by UNESCO

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Sami Self determination and the autonomy of the Sami Parliaments

Organized by Galdu

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Implementing the Declaration in Australia

Organized by Australian Human Rights Commission

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in the Norway Room, 10th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

An Inuit Declaration on Development Principles: Indigenous Peoples’ Own Declaration in an International Perspective

Organized by Inuit Circumpolor Conference

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

“UN Funds for indigenous peoples” with the participation of SCBD, IFAD, OHCHR, UNDP/GEF/SGP, Democracy Fund and SPFII

Organized by SPFII

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Strengthening the linkages between good governance and economic development: best practices

Organized by Canada and the United States

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 4, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Towards Full and Effective Participation of IPs in REDD+: Updated from Forest Carbon Partnership Facility, Forest Investment Program and UN-REDD

Organized by Workd Bank Forest Carbon Partnership Facility and Forest Investment Program and the UN-REDD Programme

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Rio Room, 9th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

Nomadic Herders’ Adaptation to Globalization: the case of Reindeer Husbandry

Organized by the Association of World Reindeer Herders

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in UNESCO Conference Room, 9th Floor, DC2 Building, New York, N.Y.

Multilateral Development Banks and the Recourse Mechanisms: Opportunities and Challenges for IPs

Organized by Tebtebba

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Presentation of Findings on Indigenous Peoples, Poverty and Development

Organized by World Bank

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Baha’i Center, 866 UN Plaza, New York, N.Y.

The Life of Indigenous Women in Congo

Organized by UNFPA

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Beckman Tower Hotel, Conference Room, 1st Floor, Corner of 49th St. and 1st Ave., New York, N.Y.

Mexican Electoral bodies and indigenous peoples: 20 years of experience in support of indigenous political participation

Organized by Mexico and UNDP/RBLAC

From 6:15 – 8 p.m.

Located at Millennium Hotel, New York, N.Y.

Screening of the film ‘BOY’ by Academy Award nominee Taika Waititi

Organized by New Zealand

From 6 – 8 p.m.

Located in the UN Express Bar UN headquarters, 3rd Floor new GA Hall entrance from visitor’s lobby at 46th Street, New York, N.Y.