Updated:
Original:

Canadian Aboriginal Music Award winners announced

Author:

TORONTO - The ninth annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards gala was a star-studded night with Canada's Native celebrities and performances by top aboriginal musicians at the Rogers Centre in Toronto Nov. 30. Twenty-eight CAMAs were handed out in honor of the musical artistry and achievements of outstanding aboriginal musicians and industry members across Canada.

The evening's top winner was Shane Yellowbird, whose three-CAMA win included Best Male Artist, Best Country Album and Best Album of the Year (''Life is Calling My Name''). Double honors went to Donny Parenteau, who was awarded the Best Song Single CAMA for ''Father Time,'' and the Best Producer/Engineer award (''Father Time''). Northern Cree took home two CAMAs for two different CDs: Best Hand Drum Album (''Long Winter Nights'') and Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary (''Stay Red'').

A complete list of the 2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Award winners is online at www.canab.com.

The 2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Award winners are:

Best Female Artist:

Tracy Bone

Best Female Traditional/

Cultural Roots Album:

''Nikawiy Askiy'' - Sandy Scofield

Best Male Artist:

Shane Yellowbird

Best Group or Duo:

M'Girl

Best Rock Album:

''The Dirty Looks'' - Derek Miller

Best Song Single:

''Father Time'' -

Donny Parenteau

Best Producer/Engineer:

Producers: Donny Parenteau and Steve Fox

Engineers: Matt Anderson

and Glen Enns

For the album ''Father Time'' (Donny Parenteau)

Best Fiddle Album:

''Backroads Fiddling'' -

Darren Lavallee

Best Folk Album:

''Home and Native Land'' -

Little Hawk

Best Instrumental Album:

''Animal Totems'' - Arvel Bird

Best International Album:

''In the Blood'' - Robert Mirabal

Best Aboriginal Music

Radio Program:

''Morning Round Dance'' -

Wilson Okeymow

Best Album Design:

Designer : CIMNetwork

Photography: Chronic Creative for ''York Boats'' and ''Legends'' (Ryan D'Aoust)

Best Song Writer:

Digging Roots - ''Brighter'' and ''Rebel'' (from Seeds)

Best Television

Program or Special:

''The Velvet Devil'' -

Andrea Menard

Best Traditional Flute Album:

''Sacred Healing'' -

David R. Maracle

Best Blues Album:

''Let's Take a Ride'' -

Slidin' Clyde Roulette Band

Best Pow Wow

Album Contemporary:

''Stay Red'' - Northern Cree

Best Music Video:

''Round Round Round'' -

Donna Kay

Best Rap or

Hip Hop Album:

''A New Beginning'' -

Da Skelpa Squad

Best Country Album:

''Life is Calling My Name''- Shane Yellowbird

Best Pow Wow Album

Traditional:

''Painted Warrior'' -

White Fish Jrs.

Best Hand Drum Album:

''Long Winter Nights'' -

Northern Cree & Friends

Best Album of the Year:

''Life is Calling My Name'' -

Shane Yellowbird

Keeper of Traditions

in Aboriginal Music:

Agnes ''Axtsikayc'' Edgar

Music Industry Award:

Melisa Pash

Lifetime Contribution to

Aboriginal Music:

Andrea Hansen

Galaxie Rising Stars Award

of the CBC:

Josh Hill