Skip to main content
Updated:
Original:

10 Great Scenes from Indian Market Weekend and List of Award Winners

10 Great photo moments from the Santa Fe Indian Market weekend 2016 and the list of award winners.

The 95th Santa Fe Indian Market has passed and the awards have been given.

What was once a weekend art market and competition of traditional and non-traditional Indian art has now become a nearly week-long celebration of all things Indian art.

The Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian Indian also partners with SWAIA to put on the Native Cinema showcase, which begins nearly a week prior and a now heavily attended fashion show is quickly becoming a much anticipated staple event of Indian Market. All in all, Indian Market 2016 was a great success, congratulations to all the winners.

See Related: 10 Great Images From the Indian Market Haute Couture Fashion Show

Here are ten great images from Santa Fe Indian Market. The complete list of award winners are listed below the photos.

Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title
Image placeholder title

The list of winners from the Santa Fe Indian Market website announcement are as follows:

Overall Best of Show Winner - Adrian Nasafotie (Hopi), for his woodcarving entitled Purification. 

Class I: ?Jewelry
Benson Manygoats (Navajo)

Class II: Pottery
Al Qöyawayma (Hopi)

Class III: Painting, Drawing, Graphics & Photography
Jason Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo)

Class IV: Wooden Pueblo Figurative Carving & Sculpture (Best of Show
Adrian Nasafotie (Hopi)

Class V: Sculpture
Ed Natiya (Navajo)

Class VI: ?Textiles
Berdina Charley (Navajo)

Class VII: Diverse Arts
Leonard Gene (Navajo)

Class VIII: Beadwork & Quillwork
Joyce and Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Assiniboine/Sioux)

Class IX: Youth (artists aged 17 and under)
Nicklaus Stanaland (Navajo)

Class X: Moving Images
Jordan Dresser (Northern Arapaho), Julianna Brannum (Comanche), Mat Hames 
What Was Ours

Class XI: Basketry
Kelly Church (Odawa/Ojibwe)

2016 Special Award Winners:

Bernard Ewell Innovation Award
Carla Hemlock (Mohawk)

First National Bank of Santa Fe Youth Award
Quahada Burgess (Comanche)

AARP Tradition Award
Jamie Okuma (Shoshone Bannock/Luiseno)

Helen Naha Memorial Award for Hopi Pottery
Deborah Clashin (Hopi)

Western Art Collector Magazine Editor's Choice Award for Excellence
Upton Ethelbah Jr. (Santa Clara Pueblo/White Mountain Apache)

Native American Art Magazine Editor's Choice Award for Excellence
Jackie Bread (Blackfeet)

Follow ICTMN's Jason @Asenap on Twitter.